Neem

Indian Lilac, which is commonly known as neem (Azadirachta indica), is an evergreen tree indigenous to India. It has antibacterial, antiparasitic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. The bark, leaves, and seeds are used to make medicine.

It is rich in  vitamin E, beneficial fatty acids and glycerides including azadirachtin, azadiradione, azadirone, gedunin, nimbidin, nimbin, nimbolide, nimbinin, margolin, mahmoodin, salannin, melatonin and other related limonoid triterpenes. Azadirachtin is the most active insecticidal component of neem. All parts of the tree yield beta-sitosterol. The leaves also contain quercetin, gallic acid, catechin, carotenes and ascorbic acid. Low concentrations of aflatoxin have been reported.

Key Features:

  • Boost immune system.
  • Beneficial in treating acne, blemishes, pimples, blackheads, dullness and aging.
  • Helps to eliminate dandruff and strengthen hairs.
  • Protect teeth and gums against oral periodontal and gives relief from bad breath.
  • Helps to protect against diabetes.
  • Effective in treating malaria symptoms.
  • Lowers risk of cancer and cardiovascular diseases.
  • Helps to treat and prevent certain sexually transmitted diseases. Used as a natural spermicide and birth control agent.
  • Treat leprosy, intestinal worms, head lice. Also act as a mosquito repellent; and  insecticide.
  • Effective blood cleanser.
  • Effective against viral diseases and fungal diseases that affect human body
  • Neem oil is non-culinary vegetable oil produced by pressing the seeds and fruit of the Neem plant. Neem oil is ingredient in many skin care products like soap, shampoos, lotions, creams etc. It is an effective repellent of a wide variety of common garden bugs, including caterpillars, nematodes, locusts.

Copyright © HERB HERITAGE. All Rights Reserved

http://www.hitwebcounter.com/