Guar

Guar gum also called guaran, is primarily the ground endosperm of the seed of the legume plant, Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. Guar plant is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India. The guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. About 80% of total world production is grown in India. In India, Rajasthan is highest producer of guar bean and other of its by products.

Guar gum is a polysaccharide (a long chain made of sugars) made of the sugars, galactose and mannose. Some other familiar polysaccharides are starch and cellulose, which are made of long chains of the sugar glucose.

 

Key Features:

  • In tablet manufacturing it is used as a binder and disintegrating agent and in microencapsulation of drugs.
  • It is one of the best thickening ,emulsifying and stabilizing additives. In Food Industry Guar gum is used as gelling, viscosifying, thickening, clouding and binding agent as well as used for stabilization, emulsification, preservation, water retention, enhancement of water soluble fiber content etc.
  • Used as a thickener, protective colloid in skin care products, creams and lotions.
  • Also used in toothpaste and shaving cream for easy extruding from the container tube.
  • Suitable for use in painting, printing, fire control, dyeing, and textiles etc.
  • Promoting regular bowel movements, relieving constipation and chronic related functional bowel ailments, such as diverticulosis, Crohn's disease, colitis and irritable bowel syndrome.
  • Preventing “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis).
  • It also might help decrease the amount of cholesterol and glucose that is absorbed in the stomach and intestines.
  • Used for weight loss because it expands in the intestine, causing a sense of fullness. This may decrease appetite.

Copyright © HERB HERITAGE. All Rights Reserved

http://www.hitwebcounter.com/