Fenugreek

Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum-Graecum) is native to the sub-Himalayan plains of Indian subcontinent. Some of the common names of herb fenugreek include greek-hay, bird's foot, greek-clover etc. Majority of fenugreek is cultivated and consumed in India.

Fenugreek contains ample amounts of soluble dietary fiber, mainly, Non-starch polysaccharides (NSP) which include saponins, hemicellulose, mucilage, tannin, and pectin.They are rich in vitamins such as thiamin, folic acid, riboflavin, niacin, vitamins A, B6, K and C and are a rich storehouse of many minerals such as copper, potassium, calcium, iron, selenium, zinc, manganese and magnesium. It also contains protein and a number of powerful phytonutrients, including choline, trigonelline, yamogenin, diosgenin, tigogenin and neotigogens.

Key Features:

  • Help in smooth digestion, relieve constipation and to counter acid reflux or heartburn.
  • For hairs-hair growth, improve hair complexion, reduce dandruff and treat baldness.
  • Reduce the amounts of calcium oxalate in the kidneys.
  • Lowered cholesterol levels as well as blood sugar levels.
  • Maintains healthy testosterone levels.
  • Helps with weight loss.
  • Increases breast milk production in lactating women. Induces and eases childbirth. It is used to balance hormone levels aids in treating PMS and menopause.
  • Help prevent blackheads, pimples, wrinkles etc and treatment of various skin problems like burns, boils and eczema.
  • Employed against bronchitis, fever, sore throats, wounds, swollen glands, ulcers, anemia, loss of taste, inflammation, insomnia and in the treatment of colon cancer.
  • In foods,used as spice. Also as flavoring agent in imitation maple syrup, foods, beverages and tobacco.
  • Fenugreek extracts are used in soaps and cosmetics.

Copyright © HERB HERITAGE. All Rights Reserved

http://www.hitwebcounter.com/