Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus oil is a pure essential oil extracted from eucalyptus leaves has practical and industrial uses, as well as healing properties. It is a colorless liquid with a strong woody and sweet smell. It is used as a traditional medication for body pains, fever, sinus congestions and colds. Eucalyptus oil is also popularly used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics and is found in mouthwashes, liniments and ointments, toothpastes, cough drops and lozenges.

Eucalyptus oils are made up of more than 100 different compounds. Its main chemical components are a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole (Eucalyptol), limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol.

Key Features:

  • Treat lice and skin infections. Great to ward off dandruff and an itchy scalp.
  • Lowering high blood pressure.
  • Treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, runny nose, sore throat, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis, sinusitis, COPD, pneumonia and even tuberculosis.
  • It has anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities. It is recommended to patients suffering from rheumatism, lumbago, sprained ligaments and tendons, stiff muscles, aches, fibrosis and even nerve pain.
  • Stimulates mental activity.
  • Strengthens immune system.
  • Provides relief from symptoms of influenza.
  • Effective against dental cavities. It is a fundamental ingredient in many mouthwashes and toothpastes.
  • Act as muscle relaxer, room freshener and in aromatherapy.
  • Eucalyptus oil is frequently used in soaps, detergents and household cleaners. This is primarily due to its pleasant aroma and effect as a deodorant, antibacterial, antiseptic, and antimicrobial agent.
  • Helps to regulate blood sugar.

It can be applied as a treatment for hay fever (seasonal allergy), acne, endometriosis, and herpes simplex virus.

Copyright © HERB HERITAGE. All Rights Reserved

http://www.hitwebcounter.com/